Liv-Cell Test Archives

Walt...what do you make of this TESTIMONIAL

[ Liv-Cell Test Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!
 
        

Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 26, 2004 at 21:11:38:

Well, I had the most fascinating test done by a company
called the International Center for Metabolic Testing.
Here are the highlites....in particular the low or out of
range ones...

Trytophan......17 on a scale of 10 to 79
Leucine.........68 on a scale of 49 to216
Phosphoserine 3 on a scale of 1 to 30
Phosphoethanolamine 3 on a scale of 0 to 69
5 hydroxyindol 3 acetate (catabolite of serotonin) 8 on a scale of 8 to 64
Ketoglucarate 7 on a scale of 5 to 80
Beta Carotene .3 on a scale of .3 to3.7
Coenzyme Q10 .8 on a scale of .5 to 5
TIBC 44 on a scale of 44 to77
Glycine 156 on a scale of 127 to 341
Taurine 39 on a scale of 10 to 170
Methylmalonate 14 on a scale of 1 to 10...(symptom of B12 deficiency)

What sort of picture does this paint for you........

In particular, what would cause one to be that low in Beta
Carotene...my vegetable intake is great.

As well, I see a lot of low aminos....I would guess weak
protein digestion.

This is after two months of SR and whole foods btw..




Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Helping You [15.1032] on March 27, 2004 at 00:13:31:

In Reply to: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 26, 2004 at 21:11:38:

I am very familiar with this kind of testing. Unfortunately, on its own, it doesn't paint any kind of a clear picture of your health status at all.

You COULD be having an absorption issue but it's better to get testing done that specifically deals with that rather than testing that simply shows a possible end result. You may not be absorbing your protein very well but again, that's speculation. What are you eating?

-HY



Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by ANN [1003.516] on March 27, 2004 at 05:58:08:

In Reply to: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 26, 2004 at 21:11:38:

not familiar with the test. Thoughts on beta carotene- are you getting yellow/orange veggies or are you eating mostly greens- make sure to get carrots every day.My son loves the taste of carrots, but not all the chewing, so he uses a tupperware safety grater and turns a pound of raw carrots into mush and eats the mush-probably helps with their digestion(as might a vitamix). Among greens, collard greens are much higher in beta carotene that all the other greens.



Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 07:41:28:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Helping You [15.1032] on March 27, 2004 at 00:13:31:

HY

Absorption is my Dr`s main theory. I have had the GSDL
which pointed out low chymotrypsin. Is there another test
I should consider..
Other than malabsorption...what else should I look at.

Oh...one more thing. What do I do about it. I really don`t like the idea of taking digestive enzymes by the
boxcar load.....how do I get to the core of this...



Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 07:43:13:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by ANN [1003.516] on March 27, 2004 at 05:58:08:

My diet is normal to above normal in veggies. Obviously I
need to either increase intake or work on absorption.



Live Blood Cell(testimonial)

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 08:02:35:

In Reply to: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 26, 2004 at 21:11:38:

Btw...the results from this extensive blood test which checked over 75 elements tied in almost exactly with the
Live and Dried blood cell analysis I had about a month ago.
Score one for alternative medicine.....

Follow Ups:


Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 08:56:25:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Helping You [15.1032] on March 27, 2004 at 00:13:31:

Diet...

Organic fruit and vegetables..slightly above
average consumption.
Free range chicken and organically farmed lamb almost
every day...fresh fish the other days.
No sugar, minimal grains, no milk.
Eggs and nuts daily as well as moderate carbs with
most meals...
No caffeine no alcohol....eatily healthier than I ever have....yet things only began improving with SR, exercise.

Follow Ups:


Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by ANN [1003.516] on March 27, 2004 at 13:12:25:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 07:41:28:

veggies, fruit, and nuts supply digestive enzymes naturally if they aren't heated/roasted-are you eating enough raw foods?



Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 14:31:01:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by ANN [1003.516] on March 27, 2004 at 13:12:25:

I think I am doing pretty will in that dept but it never
hurts to up my intake.....thanks Ann

Follow Ups:


Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by peterb [27.23] on March 27, 2004 at 23:05:37:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 27, 2004 at 07:43:13:

What is your supplementation program like? You could be experiencing a systemic failure to metabolize crucial nutrients, creating a negative feedback loop that prevents further absorption. This brings you to a plateau of uptake, and locks you into subclinical deficiency. This would happen under two conditions. One, when a person becomes seriously deficient in a nutrient in terms of dietary intake and fails to address it properly; and two, with over-supplementation of a particular nutrient which cannot metabolize due to a lack of co-factors needed to accomplish absorption. This situation can be so complex that only a a talented naturopath can help you correct it. In my view, the road back will always begin with ascorbate, since it is the true master enzyme. Vitamin C deficiency is likely to be a primary factor in most disease processes, including mineral deficiency at the cellular level. It may be necessary to discontinue all supplementation for several weeks to "reset" your system, but I hope you will seek out professional guidance.



Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Paulc [1041.535] on March 28, 2004 at 07:49:59:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by peterb [27.23] on March 27, 2004 at 23:05:37:

Thanks for the thoughts Peter. That`s an interesting theory
re the vitamin C. I will keep it in reserve. As far as a
naturopath, we are a little devoid of a good one in my city.
I have seen a couple and find I always get scared when my
own knowledge spins circles around them...I do have a holistic MD and he and I are actively attacking this.

My vitamin routine is as follows

Rda`s of Vit E,Zinc,B50complex
An excellent multi mineral...Trace
Folic acid...1 meg
I eat above avg fruit and veggies so no vit C..

I am about to add...
Beta Carotene 25000iu
Q10
A mixed amino acid
A set of Neurotransmittors from
Neuroreplete

http://www.neuroreplete.com/

Any thoughts...........

Follow Ups:


Re: Walt...what do you make of this

Posted by Walt Stoll [9.8] on March 28, 2004 at 16:09:44:

In Reply to: Re: Walt...what do you make of this posted by Helping You [15.1032] on March 27, 2004 at 00:13:31:

Thanks, Helping You!

I am so glad to see you still at the top of your form. You have been an education for me and continue to be of great help to those BB participants who need you.

Namaste`

Walt

Follow Ups:


[ Liv-Cell Test Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!