Wellness Archives

Uric acid levels and cholesterol

[ Wellness Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!
 
        

Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by Susan on May 27, 1999 at 10:16:55:

Bob,

Looked at some old blood tests and found my uric acid levels. In 1992 it was 2.6 and in 1995 it was 1.1. During these times I was not much of a meat eater so wouldn't that show up in the blood as not much uric acid? Also my cholesterol is higher now (206), but the HDL levels are higher and the LDL levels are lower. Any comments? I would love to do the e-diet over the phone and e-mail soon.

Susan



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Robert McFerran on May 27, 1999 at 12:45:43:

In Reply to: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Susan on May 27, 1999 at 10:16:55:

Susan,

Your bloodwork experience is simililar to my own.

Personally I think that someday soon (during the next 10 years) docs will recognize a total cholesterol of less that 165 to be an indicator of metabolic problems.

My cholesterol also went up when moving to the H-G diet -- AND my already excellent HDL/LDL ratio actually improved. This means that although my total cholesterol went up to 195 (previously 110) that I was now at less risk for coronary disease than before.

Your normalizing uric acid and cholesterol values indicate you are on the right track.

Bob



cholesterol has its old and new theories

Posted by
Karel on May 27, 1999 at 17:07:40:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Robert McFerran on May 27, 1999 at 12:45:43:

I agree with you, Bob. There is a lot of new information on cholesterol in the past few years, but most of the docs still insist on telling their patients the level of knowledge we had in the 1980s. Now it shows that only 3 out of 10 people have a connection of cholesterol in their diet with that in their blood. The rest does not. Some people's cholesterol is an indication of high sugar intake, in others it is because of high wheat intake. Even supplementation with inorganic iron can increase cholesterol levels in blood.
Cholesterol is important, we would not be alive without it. Also, it is a precursor of some very important hormones and vitamin D. Uric acid was found to have an antioxidant role in the body, too. I also read that some people with very low cholesterol were at high risk with psychiatric conditions and some studies showed there is a bigger percentage of those commiting suicide than in the normal to higher cholesterol group. Cholesterol is not harmful until oxidized, as to one of the latest theories. So if there is high antioxidant vitamins intake, there is no problem with cholesterol.
But there is a lot of commercial interest behind the old dogma, unfortunately, forcing cholesterol free diets upon customers.
Be well,
Karel



Re: cholesterol has its old and new theories

Posted by
Laurel on May 28, 1999 at 10:08:48:

In Reply to: cholesterol has its old and new theories posted by Karel on May 27, 1999 at 17:07:40:

Do you remember where you found the information about low cholesterol and mental problems. That is interesting.

Laurel



It's in the book Smart Fats by Michael Schmidt, page 133 //NMI

Posted by
Karel on May 28, 1999 at 18:39:39:

In Reply to: Re: cholesterol has its old and new theories posted by Laurel on May 28, 1999 at 10:08:48:

nmi



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Judy on May 29, 1999 at 01:06:46:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Robert McFerran on May 27, 1999 at 12:45:43:

Bob, do you have any information on the nature and the mechanism of metabolic disorders which may cause a person to have a total cholesterol of less than 165?

The reason I'm asking is mine runs around 150. That's not as low as some people's, but it's low enough. I know about cholesterol being the precusor for a number of hormones, especially adrenal hormones. I've had more than one doctor tell me that my symptoms are suggestive of adrenal problems, but the doctors couldn't tell me what adrenal problems.

My DHEA level is extremely low. I have a bad problem with not being able to generate enough heat to feel warm. The warming herbs like ginger have helped quite a lot, but I'd like some more improvement. I'm thankful that I no longer have to take several hot baths per day during the winter in order to warm up (usually only 2 per day this past winter instead of several per day like in the past). But I'm still reacting more like a cold-blooded animal than a warm-blooded human. The warmer my environment gets (up to a point), the better I feel and the more energy I have. I didn't really feel warm until the temps here started hitting the upper 80s and low 90s. Each spring, as the temperature rises I have more energy and can do more things, and each fall as it gets colder, I have less energy and can do less. I did have more energy this past winter than the winter before and more last year than the year before that, so I'm definitely on the right track.

I am taking omega-3 fish oil, and that has helped with the food sensitivities and possibly with the cold intolerance (along with the warming herbs). (I've read that omega-3 plays a role in the body being able to generate enough heat.)

I do have a history of thyroid problems - usually hypo- though I did go hyper- one time. The thyroid problems are corresponding to the times I have an active case of mono. But even when my thyroid is ok or when it's not but I'm on thyroxin, I still have problems with the cold intolerance. Thyroid function has been well within the normal range since I went into remission from the mono back in 95.

In the past I have benefitted from low dosages of prednisone. One time I was on prednisone for 9 months. That was the most energetic I'd felt in years (thought I still didn't have the energy level of a well person), but I gained a lot of weight. I haven't had to have any prednisone for several years now. The reason I got it in the past was allergies were so bad and getting worse. For some reason a low dose of prednisone would stop that cycle of allergies getting worse each time it occurred.

Obviously long-term prednisone is not a treatment of first choice, and I'm looking for alternatives. I have wondered about my cholesterol running so consistently low and if there are clues to be found there into improving my situation still more. That's why I'm interested in learning more about a possible link between a metabolic disorder and cholesterol running low.

Thanks for any information.

Judy



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Robert McFerran on May 29, 1999 at 10:58:38:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Judy on May 29, 1999 at 01:06:46:

Judy,

Are you currently eating a Hunter-gatherer diet devoid of any major food allergens?

Bob



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Judy on May 29, 1999 at 17:24:27:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Robert McFerran on May 29, 1999 at 10:58:38:

Not currently eating a Hunter-Gatherer diet. For a long time I did have to eliminate any dairy at all, wheat, and corn. I'm now to the point where a little dairy and wheat don't bother me. I still have to stay away from corn in any form.

Judy



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Robert McFerran on May 29, 1999 at 21:16:28:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Judy on May 29, 1999 at 17:24:27:

Judy,

This might be hard for you to believe BUT all of the things (cold, hypothyroid, hormonal insufficiencies) are all linked to your not eating a Hunter-gatherer diet when you should.

If you really want to do things properly I would run the elimination diet prior to moving into the Hunter-gatherer diet to detect any prominent food allergens.

Once you do this and get routine skilled exercise under your belt your physiology should normalize and all the afore mentioned problems will be memories of the past.

Bob



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Judy on May 30, 1999 at 10:34:29:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Robert McFerran on May 29, 1999 at 21:16:28:

Thanks, Bob. I definitely will be trying a Hunter-Gatherer diet.

BTW, I have been able to exercise and daily exercising for almost 2 years now. It's a very moderate exercise program, but I'm one of the few PWCs I know who can exercise at all. What finally got me to the point where I could do this was the TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine) herbs. Three weeks after starting on them I finally had the energy to start a regular exercise program. I started out very, very slowly and worked up. I knew better than to include anything aerobic in the daily routine (as that poses the greatest risk to PWCs and can cause a relapse). I do sit-ups for the colonic inertia problem. There's a Yoga exercise called The Cobra that is supposed to be good for increasing heat in the body. It also can be good for the back. There's a Yoga exercise called the Plow that is supposed to be good for the thyroid gland. (I don't know if it's helping my thyroid, but it has an immediate effect of opening up blocked nasal passages when I'm stuffy.) There's a few others I do for various reasons. I'm a big believer in targeting exercise for specific health problems - especially when you're limited in what you can do.

Judy



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Deb on May 30, 1999 at 16:21:25:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Judy on May 30, 1999 at 10:34:29:

Judy,

This is just a guess, but I wondered whether Bob meant to say skilled relaxation??

Deb



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Judy on May 30, 1999 at 21:16:43:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Deb on May 30, 1999 at 16:21:25:

Hi Deb,

That's ok because I'm already doing the relaxation and visualization too.

Thanks,
Judy



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Muhammad Azam Suri on August 16, 1999 at 11:41:24:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Deb on May 30, 1999 at 16:21:25:





Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Rajiv Srivastava on October 01, 1999 at 09:07:44:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Muhammad Azam Suri on August 16, 1999 at 11:41:24:

I am a borderline diabetic patient. Fasting sugar is 115 and post prandial is 140mgs. My uric acid is presently 50mgs. Has been normally in the range of 35 to 40. Is there any need for concern? If so what should be my food regimen? Should I avoid red meat altogether? Any thing in paricular I should eat to keep uric acid within control?
an early response would be appreciated.



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by Walt Stoll on October 02, 1999 at 09:50:30:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Rajiv Srivastava on October 01, 1999 at 09:07:44:

Dear Rajiv,

These numbers are meaningless to me without the normals for that lab.

Next, the solution to Goute happens to be one of the few actual "cures" that allopathic medicine has: allopurinal (Brand name Zyloprim). It was found, accidentally, to have the same effect on the body as the enzyme that is deficient in people with goute. It corrects the problem with few or no side-effects. If you truly have goute, your doc must have prescribed this stuff. It only has to be taken once a day.

Correctly applied, you should never have a problem again with goute.

Walt



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Sarshar Ahmed on October 07, 1999 at 05:51:53:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Walt Stoll on October 02, 1999 at 09:50:30:

Dear All

Has any body thought why such ab-normalities take place ? We go to doctors and laboratories and get beautifully worded prescriptions with difficult medical terminologies. We discuss issues without a thought of root cause for such disorders.

six year back, I remember I use to work day & night I was having four to five hours sleep and no rest for the rest of nineteen twenty hours. Slow & graduelly I became tired, then I devaloped a feeling of being a robbot working in the chain of time. My uric acid level, Blood pressor levels disturbed & I bacame sick.

Unwillingly I had to pull my self out of the daily routine. I re-schedule my working hours. After eight months I returned to normalicy. Now here are my findings for the knowlege of all who have Uric acid disorder, or Hypertension.
- Early to bed & early to rise is the golden rule I learned in its true sprit.
- There must not be continious work for more than four hours without rest. Any work for more than 8-9 hours is injurious,and it should be avoided as much as possible. Some works are so much intresting that a person do not realise the length of time, However it has bad effacts on body because of body limitations,and human nervious system. Luckyly as per the instructions of God, muslims have to say their prayers five times a day. according they have to give up work, and to pullout them selves from the wordly engagements / doings. Prayers always have soothing effacts on the humen body. It, not only provide spritual strength but also provide relief from worries (One of the major causes of disorder).
- Plain Water should preferably be taken before meal, or else during the meal, but never after the meal. Soft drinks, PEPSI, COCACOLLA, or SEVEN UP etc. must not be taken with the meal.
- Black coffee, Black Tea should be restricted to a few intakes. These are stumulents which help to supress tiredness for longer working ability but at the cost of health in the long run.
- To be guilty on any account has a very adverse effact, Like driving with-out licence, to speak lie and to be afraid of its disclosure, to flurt, and there are hundreds of situations where any body may become quilty and can not avoid the strong feeling of guilt. Believe me or not, guilt is one of the major contributor for the disorders in the normal functions of the body. It can increase heart beat, It disturb the delicate balances of human body which were set by the God.

I believe every one has some experiance on this account. Is there any body who may like to add some thing in it.

Sarshar Ahmed



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol (Archive under wellness.)

Posted by Walt Stoll on October 07, 1999 at 13:02:24:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Sarshar Ahmed on October 07, 1999 at 05:51:53:

Thanks, Sarshar.

This sounds suspiciously like the wellness stuff I have been recommending on this BB for years.

Perhaps your testimonial will do more good than my admonitions? It is beautifully done.

Namaste`

Walt



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
Ron Adamson on October 29, 1999 at 13:11:36:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Judy on May 30, 1999 at 21:16:43:

What is uric acid ? What causes it ? What is the cure?
I am getting it I believe as a reaction to a medication taken for ulcerated colitis ??



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol (Ulcerative Colitis and Biofeedback)

Posted by Walt Stoll on October 30, 1999 at 10:35:28:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Ron Adamson on October 29, 1999 at 13:11:36:

Hi, Ron.

Twenty years ago, ulcerative colitis was the first life-threatening condition found to be reliably cured by biofeedback. I am sure your docs must have told you that. How are you doing with your SR?

Only your prescribing docs can tell you if your medication is elevating your uric acid. If it is, your only recourse is to stop the medication. Read your package insert!

I just answered questions about goute on this BB this week. Please save me typing time for looking at them. They will be close to the top of the BB. If this is not your medication, you may have congenital goute that is just now showing up.

Let us know what you learn.

Walt




Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol

Posted by
faouzi on October 31, 1999 at 05:12:33:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by Judy on May 30, 1999 at 21:16:43:

Please help me to reduce the level of the uric acid



Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol (Need more info.)

Posted by Walt Stoll on November 01, 1999 at 08:49:52:

In Reply to: Re: Uric acid levels and cholesterol posted by faouzi on October 31, 1999 at 05:12:33:

Hi, Faouzi.

1. Do you have goute? If you have had that diagnosis made, how was it made?

2. If you have not the diagnosis of goute, what is the reason for your elevation of uric acid?

3. How old are you?

4. What are your symptoms?

5. What is your uric acid level and what is the normal for the lab that did the tests?

6. Finally, what IS your cholesterol level and what is the normal for this lab? From your note, since you said nothing about cholesterol, I am assuming that this was placed in this "string" because you did not know to start your own subject. If that is the case, be sure to do this under your own title so others will not be confused with the title.

Walt



[ Wellness Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!